Is Pickled Snap Peas - J&A 16oz Jar Two Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Snap Peas, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Crushed Red Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Tumeric
Check Pickled Snap Peas - J&A 16oz Jar Two Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pickled Snap Peas - J&A 16oz Jar Two Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vlasic Sandwich Stackers Pickles Kosher Dill 16oz Jar
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Trader Joe's Organic Brown Rice Penne Pasta-16oz (4 Pack)
Newman's Own All-Natural Pineapple Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar
BROCCOLI, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS & WATER CHESTNUTS, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS & WATER
Where to buy
Pickled Snap Peas - J&A 16oz Jar Two Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Bottle


