Is PICNIC, CHIPOTLE SAGE - YOGURT CHEESE SPREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • whey protein
  • cream
  • pasteurized nonfat milk
  • yogurt cheese
  • acidophilus

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN, PECTIN, SALT, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L.BULGARICUS, L.ACIDOPHILUS, L.CAUCASACSICUS)), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUM)), HERBS & SPICES.

Check PICNIC, CHIPOTLE SAGE - YOGURT CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing