Is PICNIC, CHIPOTLE SAGE - YOGURT CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • whey protein
  • yogurt cheese

pasteurized milk & cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN, PECTIN, SALT, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L.BULGARICUS, L.ACIDOPHILUS, L.CAUCASACSICUS)), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUM)), HERBS & SPICES.

Check PICNIC, CHIPOTLE SAGE - YOGURT CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing