Is PICNIC, YOGURT CHEESE SPREAD, TANDOORI GARLIC, TANDOORI GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • whey protein
  • yogurt cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN, PECTIN, SALT, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L-BULGARICUS, L-ACIDOPHILUS, L.CAUCASACSICUS)), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUM)), GARLIC, HERBS & SPICES.

Check PICNIC, YOGURT CHEESE SPREAD, TANDOORI GARLIC, TANDOORI GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking