Is Pico Pica Taco Sauce Real Mexican Style Green Medium - 7 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- xanthan gum
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, roasted green chilies, roasted jalapeno peppers, tomatillos, salt, less than 2% modified food starch, sugar, distilled vinegar, cider vinegar, dried garlic, citric acid, dried onions, xanthan gum, spices, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate (as ), natural and artificial flavors
Check Pico Pica Taco Sauce Real Mexican Style Green Medium - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pico Pica Taco Sauce Real Mexican Style Green Medium - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Medium Bottle - 8 Oz
Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 28 Oz. Can
Pace Salsa, Restaurant Style, Original Recipe, Medium Salsa, Perfect for Taco Night, 16 oz. Glass Jar
Herdez Street Sauce Medium Original Roja Taqueria Street Taco Sauc...
Where to buy
Pico Pica Taco Sauce Real Mexican Style Green Medium - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


