Is Pico Pica Taco Sauce Real Mexican Style Green Medium - 7 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, roasted green chilies, roasted jalapeno peppers, tomatillos, salt, less than 2% modified food starch, sugar, distilled vinegar, cider vinegar, dried garlic, citric acid, dried onions, xanthan gum, spices, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate (as ), natural and artificial flavors
Check Pico Pica Taco Sauce Real Mexican Style Green Medium - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pico Pica Taco Sauce Real Mexican Style Green Medium - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Medium Bottle - 8 Oz
Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 28 Oz. Can
Pace Salsa, Restaurant Style, Original Recipe, Medium Salsa, Perfect for Taco Night, 16 oz. Glass Jar
Herdez Street Sauce Medium Original Roja Taqueria Street Taco Sauc...
Where to buy
Pico Pica Taco Sauce Real Mexican Style Green Medium - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


