Is PICS Creamy French Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • probylene glycol alginate

probylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), skim milk, contains less than 2% salt, paprika dried garlic, citric acid, xanthan gum, probylene glycol alginate, yellow 6, yellow 5, potassium šorbate and calcium disodium edta (as preservatives). contains: milk. proudly

Check PICS Creamy French against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep