Is Pics German Franks, German Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural casing derived from lamb
  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

natural casing derived from lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, BEEF, VEAL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, FLAVORINGS, CITRUS FIBER, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL CASING DERIVED FROM LAMB.

Check Pics German Franks, German against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking
Pescatarian? Pics German Franks, German | Spoonful