Is Pie Filling, Lemon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl-lactylate
  • natural flavour

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn And Tapioca Starches, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Soybean Oil, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl-lactylate, Colour (Contains Tartrazine)

Check Pie Filling, Lemon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pie Filling, Lemon is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreValuemart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTartAcidic
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping