Is Pie Society Meatless Classic Cottage Pies 2 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 170
- 160a
- natural flavour
- vitamins a
- +1 more
170
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Potato Flakes (Potatoes (99%),Stabiliser (450), Preservative (222)), Margarine(Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Vitamins A, D,E, Natural Colour (Beta Carotene), Soy Milk, Onion, Wheat Gluten, Margarine (Vegetable Fats and Oils, Emulsifier (471), Antioxidant (307b)), WholemealWheat Flour (Thiamine, Folate), Canola Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Contains (Contains Emulsifiers (Soy Bean Lecithin, 471), Antioxidant (307b from SoyBean), Colour (160a)), Chickpea Flour, Modified Sand Acetic acids), Corn Flour, Seasoning Mix, Lemon Juice (Contains Sulphites), Garlic, Natural Flavour, Nutritional Yeast, Colour (150d), Baking Powder (Raising Agents (450, 500), Maize Starch, Mineral Salt (170)), Hydrolysed Wheat Protein, Sugar.
Check Pie Society Meatless Classic Cottage Pies 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pie Society Meatless Classic Cottage Pies 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack
Justins, Almond Butter Classic Squeeze Pack, 1.15 Ounce
Where to buy
Pie Society Meatless Classic Cottage Pies 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


