Is Pieminister Gluten Free Moo British Beef Steak And Craft Ale Pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whole milk
- butter
- british beef
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Beef (27%), Whole Milk, Rice Flour, Onion, Craft Ale (9%) (water, Malted Barley), Potato Starch, Maize Flour, Soya Flour, Modified Cornflour, Potato Starch, Butter (milk), Identity Preserved Palm Oil*, Tapioca Starch, Malt Extract, Yeast Extract, Tomato Puree, Worcestershire Sauce (water, Spirit Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Tamarind Paste, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Powder, Garlic Powder, Clove Powder), Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Herbs, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Thickener (cellulose), Yeast Extract Powder, Black Pepper, Raising Agents (disodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Buckwheat Flour, Green Peppercorn, Flavouring, Leek Powder, Mushroom Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder. Contains Milk, Soya and Mustard.
Check Pieminister Gluten Free Moo British Beef Steak And Craft Ale Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pieminister Gluten Free Moo British Beef Steak And Craft Ale Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING
STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES TENDER BEEF IN A SAVORY MUSHROOM GRAVY WITH ROASTED RED POTATOES AND GREEN BEANS, STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES
SALISBURY STEAK ROASTED PATTY MADE WITH NATURAL BEEF AND PORK TOPPED WITH ONIONS & GRAVY WITH MACARONI & CHEESE
SALISBURY STEAK GRAVY OVER SALISBURY STEAK (MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF), CREAMY MASHED POTATOES, CINNAMON APPLE DESSERT AND SWEET CORN MEAL, SALISBURY STEAK
M&S Minced Beef and Onion Shortcrust Pastry Pie
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


