Is Pieminister Gluten Free Moo British Beef Steak And Craft Ale Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Beef (27%), Whole Milk, Rice Flour, Onion, Craft Ale (9%) (water, Malted Barley), Potato Starch, Maize Flour, Soya Flour, Modified Cornflour, Potato Starch, Butter (milk), Identity Preserved Palm Oil*, Tapioca Starch, Malt Extract, Yeast Extract, Tomato Puree, Worcestershire Sauce (water, Spirit Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Tamarind Paste, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Powder, Garlic Powder, Clove Powder), Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Herbs, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Thickener (cellulose), Yeast Extract Powder, Black Pepper, Raising Agents (disodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Buckwheat Flour, Green Peppercorn, Flavouring, Leek Powder, Mushroom Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder. Contains Milk, Soya and Mustard.

Check Pieminister Gluten Free Moo British Beef Steak And Craft Ale Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyMaltyRich
Texture
FlakyJuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go