Is Pieminister Gluten Free Ranger Chicken, Ham & Leek Pie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- double cream
- butter
- milk
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Free Range Chicken (17%), Milk, Water, Rice Flour, Leek (6%), Double Cream (Milk), Ham (5%) (British Free Range Pork, Salt, Demerara Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Nitrate)), Onion, Butter (Milk), Maize Starch, Identity Preserved Palm Oil*, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), White Wine, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Soya Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Vegetable Fibre, Salt, Wholegrain Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Maltodextrin, Thickener (Cellulose), Cornflour, Yeast Extract Powder, Buckwheat Flour, Potato Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Chive, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Sugar, Thyme, *Learn more about our certified sustainable, identity preserved Palm Oil, sourced from the world's most transparent Palm Oil producer, and our pies, planet, people commitments at pieminister.co.uk/sustainability
Check Pieminister Gluten Free Ranger Chicken, Ham & Leek Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pieminister Gluten Free Ranger Chicken, Ham & Leek Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Pub-Style Chicken Pot Pie Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


