Is Pieminister Gluten Free Ranger Chicken, Ham & Leek Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Free Range Chicken (17%), Milk, Water, Rice Flour, Leek (6%), Double Cream (Milk), Ham (5%) (British Free Range Pork, Salt, Demerara Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Nitrate)), Onion, Butter (Milk), Maize Starch, Identity Preserved Palm Oil*, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), White Wine, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Soya Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Vegetable Fibre, Salt, Wholegrain Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Maltodextrin, Thickener (Cellulose), Cornflour, Yeast Extract Powder, Buckwheat Flour, Potato Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Chive, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Sugar, Thyme, *Learn more about our certified sustainable, identity preserved Palm Oil, sourced from the world's most transparent Palm Oil producer, and our pies, planet, people commitments at pieminister.co.uk/sustainability

Check Pieminister Gluten Free Ranger Chicken, Ham & Leek Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch