Is Pieminister Moo Beef Steak & Gluten Free Ale Pie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat & barley
- the ale has been made from gluten-containing grains
- but the gluten is removed during processing
- 20 ppm gluten
- our pies are tested in an accredited laboratory for gluten
- yeast extract powder
- flavouring
wheat & barley
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Beef (27%), Whole Milk, Rice Flour, Onion, Craft Ale (9%) (Wheat & Barley *), Carrot, Maize Starch, Butter (Milk), Identity Preserved Palm Oil**, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Soya Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Puree, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Tamarind Paste, Salt, Onion Powder, Cayenne Powder, Garlic Powder, Clove Powder), Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Herbs, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Thickener (Cellulose), Yeast Extract Powder, Black Pepper, Raising Agents (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Buckwheat Flour, Green Peppercorn, Flavouring, Leek Powder, Mushroom Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, *The ale has been made from Gluten-containing Grains, but the gluten is removed during processing. Our pies are tested in an accredited laboratory for gluten and our gluten free processes have been assessed and certified by the Association of European Coeliac Societies and Coeliac UK to carry the Crossed Grain symbol, showing that they contain 20 ppm gluten or less, **Learn more about our certified sustainable, identity preserved Palm Oil, sourced from the world's most transparent Palm Oil producer, and our pies, planet, people commitments at pieminister.co.uk/sustainability
Check Pieminister Moo Beef Steak & Gluten Free Ale Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pieminister Moo Beef Steak & Gluten Free Ale Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks
EPIC Steak Strip Wagyu Beef Ground & Formed Meat Strip 0.8 oz
Jack Link's Original Beef Steak Jerky
BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING
Where to buy
Pieminister Moo Beef Steak & Gluten Free Ale Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Whole


