Is Piémontaise Au Jambon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • contient sirop de glucose et/ou dextrose

contient sirop de glucose et/ou dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pommes De Terre Cuites 48%, Tomates 16%, Jambon Cuit Supérieur 10% (jambon De Porc (origine : France), Eau, Sel, Arômes, Contient Sirop De Glucose Et/ou Dextrose, Antioxydant : érythorbate De Sodium, Conservateur : Nitrite De Sodium), Huile De Colza, Eau, Oeufs Durs 4,4%, Cornichons 3,1%, Vinaigre D'alcool, Sel, Moutarde (eau, Graines De Moutarde, Vinaigre D'alcool, Sel), Amidon Modifié De Pomme De Terre, Jaune D'oeuf En Poudre, Amidon De Maïs, Persil Déshydraté, épaississant : Gomme Xanthane, Poivre, Sirop De Glucose. Peut Contenir Des Traces De Céleri, Céréales Contenant Du Gluten, Crustacés, Fruits à Coque, Graines De Sésame, Lait, Poissons Et Soja.

Check Piémontaise Au Jambon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Piémontaise Au Jambon | Spoonful