Is Piémontaise Au Jambon Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereales contenant du gluten

cereales contenant du gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pommes De Terre Cuites 48%, Tomates 16%, Jambon Cuit Supérieur 10% (jambon De Porc (origine : France), Eau, Sel, Arômes, Contient Sirop De Glucose Et/ou Dextrose, Antioxydant : érythorbate De Sodium, Conservateur : Nitrite De Sodium), Huile De Colza, Eau, Oeufs Durs 4,4%, Cornichons 3,1%, Vinaigre D'alcool, Sel, Moutarde (eau, Graines De Moutarde, Vinaigre D'alcool, Sel), Amidon Modifié De Pomme De Terre, Jaune D'oeuf En Poudre, Amidon De Maïs, Persil Déshydraté, épaississant : Gomme Xanthane, Poivre, Sirop De Glucose. Peut Contenir Des Traces De Céleri, Céréales Contenant Du Gluten, Crustacés, Fruits à Coque, Graines De Sésame, Lait, Poissons Et Soja.

Check Piémontaise Au Jambon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Similar Products

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep