Is Pier 33 Gourmet Bourbon Glazed Salmon Portions Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring
  • bourbon whiskey liqueur
  • natural caramel coloring
  • natural red coloring

flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bourbon whiskey liqueur
natural caramel coloring
natural red coloring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farmed Atlantic Salmon, Sugar, Flavoring, Trisodium Phosphate, Orange Fiber, Spices (Peppers And Parsley), Citric Acid, Salt, Bourbon Whiskey Liqueur, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Natural Caramel Coloring, Natural Red Coloring (Cochineal And Annatto)

Check Pier 33 Gourmet Bourbon Glazed Salmon Portions against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pier 33 Gourmet Bourbon Glazed Salmon Portions is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetRich
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish