Is Pier 33 Gourmet Bourbon Glazed Salmon Portions Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal
- farmed atlantic salmon
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Farmed Atlantic Salmon, Sugar, Flavoring, Trisodium Phosphate, Orange Fiber, Spices (Peppers And Parsley), Citric Acid, Salt, Bourbon Whiskey Liqueur, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Natural Caramel Coloring, Natural Red Coloring (Cochineal And Annatto)
Check Pier 33 Gourmet Bourbon Glazed Salmon Portions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pier 33 Gourmet Bourbon Glazed Salmon Portions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pier 33 Gourmet Bourbon Glazed Salmon Portions is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


