Is Member's Mark Marinated Boneless Portions Alaskan Salmon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • keta salmon
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

keta salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavor
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These portions deliver a savory, mildly briny flavor and a tender, flaky texture suited to quick weeknight meals regularly. Commonly grilled, baked, or pan-seared, they cook evenly and provide consistent, convenient portion sizes for families and quick reheating. Reviewers note flavorful seasoning and ease of preparation, with occasional texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KETA SALMON (Oncorhynchus keta), CANOLA OIL, WATER, PAPRIKA, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Member's Mark Marinated Boneless Portions Alaskan Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep