Is Pier 33 Gourmet Bourbon Glazed Salmon Portions Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cochineal
  • farmed atlantic salmon

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

farmed atlantic salmon

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farmed Atlantic Salmon, Sugar, Flavoring, Trisodium Phosphate, Orange Fiber, Spices (Peppers And Parsley), Citric Acid, Salt, Bourbon Whiskey Liqueur, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Natural Caramel Coloring, Natural Red Coloring (Cochineal And Annatto)

Check Pier 33 Gourmet Bourbon Glazed Salmon Portions against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pier 33 Gourmet Bourbon Glazed Salmon Portions is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetRich
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish