Is Pier 33 Gourmet Salmon - Skin On, Boneless Gourmet Portions Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ocean raised farmed atlantic salmon
ocean raised farmed atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ocean Raised Farmed Atlantic Salmon, Water, Salt, Ocean Raised Farmed Atlantic Salmon, Salt
Check Pier 33 Gourmet Salmon - Skin On, Boneless Gourmet Portions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pier 33 Gourmet Salmon - Skin On, Boneless Gourmet Portions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon in Lemon Pepper Pouch 2.5 ounces
Kirkland Signature Wild Alaska Pink Salmon Boneless & Skinless
PERDUE Perfect Portions Chicken Breast Boneless Skinless All Natural - 24 Oz
StarKist Skinless Boneless Pink Salmon in Water, 5 Ounce Can
Where to buy
Pier 33 Gourmet Salmon - Skin On, Boneless Gourmet Portions is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


