Is Pierino Gnocchi Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched High Gluten Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potatoes (Potatoes, Vegetable [Palm Oil] Emulsifier [Mono and Diglycerides], Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate [Saap], Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, and BHT), Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil), Salt

Check Pierino Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pierino Gnocchi is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep