Is PIEROGI, GOAT CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cultured pasteurized light cream
- pasteurized goat's milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- enzymes
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +2 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MILK (VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3) BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYMES), EGGS, SALT), PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND /OR XANTHAN AND/OR GAUR GUMS)., ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL). HONEY, CHIVES
Check PIEROGI, GOAT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIEROGI, GOAT CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


