Is Pierogi, Potato and Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
- nonfat milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese blend
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Potato, Mashed Granules (Potatoes, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Bht, Ascorbic Acid)), Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese(cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Disodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Annatto), Flour, Soy Oil, Salt
Check Pierogi, Potato and Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pierogi, Potato and Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Pierogi, Potato and Cheddar Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


