Is Pierogi, Potato and Cheddar Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese blend
- natural flavor
- butter
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Potato, Mashed Granules (Potatoes, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Bht, Ascorbic Acid)), Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese(cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Disodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Annatto), Flour, Soy Oil, Salt
Check Pierogi, Potato and Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pierogi, Potato and Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Pierogi, Potato and Cheddar Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


