Is Pierogi, Potato and Cheddar Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Potato, Mashed Granules (Potatoes, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Bht, Ascorbic Acid)), Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese(cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Disodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Annatto), Flour, Soy Oil, Salt
Check Pierogi, Potato and Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pierogi, Potato and Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Pierogi, Potato and Cheddar Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


