Is PIES, PUMPKIN CHIFFON WITH CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, PUMPKIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CARAMEL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER, PALM KERNAL OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), CONTAINS LESS THE 2% OF MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGG YOLKS, SALT, DEXTROSE, HYDROXYPROPYLMETHYLCELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CINNAMON, SPICES, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE

Check PIES, PUMPKIN CHIFFON WITH CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetButterySpicyRich
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingMeal Prep