Is Piggly Wiggly Ripple Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • sour cream solids
  • cheddar cheese
  • +4 more

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (corn, Sunflower, And/or Cottonseed Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (whey, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Sour Cream Solids [cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors [contains Milk], Salt, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Extractive Of Paprika [color], Extractives Of Annatto And Turmeric [color], Cheddar Cheese Powder [cheddar Cheese, ([pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]), Disodium Phosphate, Annatto], Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Calcium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Piggly Wiggly Ripple Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySourButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go