Is Piggly Wiggly Ripple Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • calcium lactate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (corn, Sunflower, And/or Cottonseed Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (whey, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Sour Cream Solids [cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors [contains Milk], Salt, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Extractive Of Paprika [color], Extractives Of Annatto And Turmeric [color], Cheddar Cheese Powder [cheddar Cheese, ([pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]), Disodium Phosphate, Annatto], Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Calcium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Piggly Wiggly Ripple Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySourButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go