Is Piggly Wiggly Ripple Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream solids
  • cheddar & sour cream seasoning
  • milk
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (corn, Sunflower, And/or Cottonseed Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (whey, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Sour Cream Solids [cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors [contains Milk], Salt, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Extractive Of Paprika [color], Extractives Of Annatto And Turmeric [color], Cheddar Cheese Powder [cheddar Cheese, ([pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]), Disodium Phosphate, Annatto], Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Calcium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Piggly Wiggly Ripple Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySourButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go