Is Pike Pier Fisherman Al Natural Tartar Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk solids
- eggs
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
skim milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WHITE DISTILLED AND WHITE WINE VINEGARS, CUCUMBERS, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, FRUIT, CONCENTRATE (PEAR, APPLE PEACH), PINEAPPLES SYRUP,CORN, SYRUP, ONIONS, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, LACTIC AND CITRIC ACIDS, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, DILL WEED, NATURAL VITAMIN E (PROTECTS FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, PEACH PUREE, RED CHILI AND BELL PEPPERS, CELERY SEED, TURMERIC.
Check Pike Pier Fisherman Al Natural Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pike Pier Fisherman Al Natural Tartar Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 8oz
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Where to buy
Pike Pier Fisherman Al Natural Tartar Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


