Is Pilgrims Choice Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 350g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-mature cheddar offers a bold, tangy flavor with crunchy crystals and a firm yet slightly crumbly texture. Reviewers note robust sharpness and dependable aging character. Commonly used grated over pasta, melted in sandwiches, or served on cheese boards alongside crackers; holds up well for cooking and cold slicing and snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ( Milk )

Check Pilgrims Choice Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pilgrims Choice Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 350g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingCookingSnacking