Is Pilgrims Choice Mexican One Smoky Paprika Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (88%) (milk), Naturally Oak Smoked Water, Caramelised Onion Chutney (3%) (red Onion, Sugar, Apple, White Wine Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar, Muscovado Sugar, Wine Vinegar, Treacle, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Grape Must, Onion, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid)), Tomato Purée (2%), Smoked Paprika (2%), Paprika Flakes. Contains Milk.
Check Pilgrims Choice Mexican One Smoky Paprika against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pilgrims Choice Mexican One Smoky Paprika in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pilgrims Choice Mexican One Smoky Paprika is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


