Is Best Choice 2% Milk Fncy Mexican Shred Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese
  • reduced fat asadero cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese
  • vitamina palmitate
  • enzymes vitamin a palimitate
  • vitamin a palmitate

reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE). REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES VITAMIN A PALIMITATE). REDUCED FAT ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK. CHEESE CULTURE. SALT. ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMINA PALMITATE), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Best Choice 2% Milk Fncy Mexican Shred Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Best Choice 2% Milk Fncy Mexican Shred Cheese is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep