Is Best Choice 2% Milk Fncy Mexican Shred Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
  • reduced fat asadero cheese
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese

reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE). REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES VITAMIN A PALIMITATE). REDUCED FAT ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK. CHEESE CULTURE. SALT. ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMINA PALMITATE), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Best Choice 2% Milk Fncy Mexican Shred Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Best Choice 2% Milk Fncy Mexican Shred Cheese is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep