Is Best Choice 2% Milk Fncy Mexican Shred Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes vitamin a palimitate
- vitamina palmitate
- vitamin a palmitate
enzymes vitamin a palimitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE). REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES VITAMIN A PALIMITATE). REDUCED FAT ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK. CHEESE CULTURE. SALT. ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMINA PALMITATE), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check Best Choice 2% Milk Fncy Mexican Shred Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice 2% Milk Fncy Mexican Shred Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
Where to buy
Best Choice 2% Milk Fncy Mexican Shred Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


