Is Pilgrims Choice The Crumbly & Creamy One Extra Mature Grated Cheddar 180g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (98%), Potato Starch
Check Pilgrims Choice The Crumbly & Creamy One Extra Mature Grated Cheddar 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pilgrims Choice The Crumbly & Creamy One Extra Mature Grated Cheddar 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated)
Sargento Off the Block Shredded Cheese, Extra Sharp Cheddar, Off the Block, Traditional Cut
EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR
Season's Choice Extra Crispy Restaurant Fries
Tillamook All Natural Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese - 8oz
About this product
Cheese · Granule


