Is Pirate Brands Cheddar Blast Extra White Cheddar Rice & Corn Puffs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy cheese-like flavor combines with an airy, crunchy puff texture that many reviewers describe as light yet satisfying. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, and lunchbox treats. Reviewers frequently note strong seasoning, occasional uneven coating, and that the snack leaves a noticeable residue on fingers, often after eating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Sunflower Oil And/or Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Citric Acid (for Flavor), Lactic Acid (for Flavor), Organic Black Pepper. Contains: Milk.

Check Pirate Brands Cheddar Blast Extra White Cheddar Rice & Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch