Is Pillers Original Pepperoni Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
lactic acid starter culture
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, sea salt, spices, water, cane sugar, garlic, cultured celery juice powder, lactic acid starter culture, smoke.
Check Pillers Original Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillers Original Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillers Original Pepperoni is available at 3 retailers
LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking


