Is Pillers Toppings Semi-Dry Cured Spicy Pepperoni Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Spices and Spice Extracts, Dextrose, Onion Powder, GArlic Powder, Sugar, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrate, Natural Smoke.
Check Pillers Toppings Semi-Dry Cured Spicy Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillers Toppings Semi-Dry Cured Spicy Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Priano Prosciutto Italiano Dry-Cured Ham
JAMON SERRANO DRY-CURED SPANISH HAM WRAPPED MANCHEGO CHEESE PANINO, JAMON SERRANO
Maestri Charcuterie Masters Salame Rustico Dry Cured Salami, Salame Rustico
Newman's Own Spicy Italian Uncured Pepperoni Stone-Fired Crust Pizza
About this product
Meat · Slice


