Is TURKEY SNACK BITES SEMI-DRY & MILDLY SEASONED SAUSAGE, TURKEY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in beef collagen casing
- turkey
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
in beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY, SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, MUSTARD, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CARRAGEENAN, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, GARLIC POWDER. IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check TURKEY SNACK BITES SEMI-DRY & MILDLY SEASONED SAUSAGE, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY SNACK BITES SEMI-DRY & MILDLY SEASONED SAUSAGE, TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Where to buy
TURKEY SNACK BITES SEMI-DRY & MILDLY SEASONED SAUSAGE, TURKEY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


