Is Pillsbury Apple Filled Crescent Rolls 8ct 13.51 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium gluconate
- propylene glycol alginate
- monoglycerides
- dextrose
- +2 more
calcium gluconate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), DEXTROSE, DRIED APPLES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CORN SYRUP, MONOGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, ERYTHORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM GLUCONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Pillsbury Apple Filled Crescent Rolls 8ct 13.51 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Apple Filled Crescent Rolls 8ct 13.51 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Apple Filled Crescent Rolls 8ct 13.51 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


