Is Pillsbury Apple Filled Crescent Rolls 8ct 13.51 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium gluconate
- xanthan gum
- monoglycerides
- +3 more
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), DEXTROSE, DRIED APPLES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CORN SYRUP, MONOGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, ERYTHORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM GLUCONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Pillsbury Apple Filled Crescent Rolls 8ct 13.51 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Apple Filled Crescent Rolls 8ct 13.51 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Apple Filled Crescent Rolls 8ct 13.51 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


