Is Pillsbury Baking Chocolate Fudge Brownie Mix - 18.4oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared from a boxed mix, it yields dense, fudgy brownies with pronounced chocolate flavor and a moist interior, often complemented by slightly crisp edges; commonly used for family desserts, parties, or as a base for ice cream and frosting. Reviewers note consistent convenience, rich taste, and occasional tendency to overbake.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural And Artificial Flavor.

Check Pillsbury Baking Chocolate Fudge Brownie Mix - 18.4oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Baking Chocolate Fudge Brownie Mix - 18.4oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking