Is Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size Dairy Free?

Description
Milk chocolate mix yields moist, fudgy-centered brownies with a slightly crisp top; texture ranges from dense to cakey depending on bake time. Commonly used for family desserts, potlucks, and ice cream accompaniments, reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent results, generous portioning, and a pronounced sweet chocolate flavor and occasional dryness.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk chocolate mix yields moist, fudgy-centered brownies with a slightly crisp top; texture ranges from dense to cakey depending on bake time. Commonly used for family desserts, potlucks, and ice cream accompaniments, reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent results, generous portioning, and a pronounced sweet chocolate flavor and occasional dryness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Contains 2% or Less of: Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda.
Check Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


