Is Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size Vegan?

Description
Milk chocolate mix yields moist, fudgy-centered brownies with a slightly crisp top; texture ranges from dense to cakey depending on bake time. Commonly used for family desserts, potlucks, and ice cream accompaniments, reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent results, generous portioning, and a pronounced sweet chocolate flavor and occasional dryness.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk chocolate mix yields moist, fudgy-centered brownies with a slightly crisp top; texture ranges from dense to cakey depending on bake time. Commonly used for family desserts, potlucks, and ice cream accompaniments, reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent results, generous portioning, and a pronounced sweet chocolate flavor and occasional dryness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Contains 2% or Less of: Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda.
Check Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


