Is Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size Vegetarian?

Description
Milk chocolate mix yields moist, fudgy-centered brownies with a slightly crisp top; texture ranges from dense to cakey depending on bake time. Commonly used for family desserts, potlucks, and ice cream accompaniments, reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent results, generous portioning, and a pronounced sweet chocolate flavor and occasional dryness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk chocolate mix yields moist, fudgy-centered brownies with a slightly crisp top; texture ranges from dense to cakey depending on bake time. Commonly used for family desserts, potlucks, and ice cream accompaniments, reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent results, generous portioning, and a pronounced sweet chocolate flavor and occasional dryness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Contains 2% or Less of: Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda.
Check Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


