Is Pillsbury buttercream icing Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- diglycerides
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, palm oil, water, corn syrup, corn starch, canola oil less of salt, mono-and diglycerides, polysorbate 60, modified corn starch sorbate (preservative), soy lecithin, xanthan gum, natural and artificial antioxidants (citric acid, ascorbyl palmitate, mixed tocopherols chamo rosemary extracts, ascorbic acid), artificial color (including yellowe contains soybean ingredients, stributed by: chometown food company madison chicago, il 60661 usa sabioengineered food ingredient best 16 used
Check Pillsbury buttercream icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury buttercream icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


