Is Pillsbury buttercream icing Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- ascorbyl palmitate
- diglycerides
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, palm oil, water, corn syrup, corn starch, canola oil less of salt, mono-and diglycerides, polysorbate 60, modified corn starch sorbate (preservative), soy lecithin, xanthan gum, natural and artificial antioxidants (citric acid, ascorbyl palmitate, mixed tocopherols chamo rosemary extracts, ascorbic acid), artificial color (including yellowe contains soybean ingredients, stributed by: chometown food company madison chicago, il 60661 usa sabioengineered food ingredient best 16 used
Check Pillsbury buttercream icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury buttercream icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


